PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated 17 January 2020

Important Note

This Privacy Policy applies to rewards.deelishbrands.com, which is owned and operated by Deelish Brands Pte Ltd. This Privacy Policy describes how Deelish Brands Pte Ltd collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.  If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at hello@deelishbrands.com.  

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, terms that commence with a capital letter are defined in our Terms of Use.

2. Consent

USE OF THE WEBSITE(s) AND/OR BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND ANY FUTURE MODIFICATIONS THEREOF AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

3. What Personal Information we collect

We collect information to assist us in providing you with the best quality Products and Services.

You can visit certain areas of our Website without revealing who you are or signing-in. When you visit our Website as a Guest or Member, we collect Session Data through cookies and pixel tags.

When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). This is statistical information used to monitor the usage of our website and for advertising purposes. This information does not include Personal Information.

A. When you register as a Member of the Community

Information that you provide to us

When you sign up for the Deelish Brands Rewards platform, you provide us with your name, email, gender and date of birth. Once you have registered, we give you the opportunity to provide additional profile information, and to add a picture of yourself, to help our customer service department and service staff to service you better. Once you register you can visit your Profile at any time. You can also add other information about yourself including your preferences.

Newsletters/Customized Advertisements

Once you register for an account with us, you agree that Deelish Brands Pte Ltd may collect and use your data as provided for the marketing and promotional purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. You may click on "unsubscribe" on the newsletter should you decide to opt out in the future, or write to us at hello@deelishbrands.com to unsubscribe anytime.

Transactional Information

We may retain the details of transactions or payments that you make on the Deelish Brands Rewards Platform. This includes, for example, billing information, identification information or similar information as required to confirm a transaction. However, we will only keep your payment source account number with your consent.

Friend Information

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Deelish Brands Pte Ltd stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at hello@deelishbrands.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

B. When you use the Website as a "Guest"

If you elect to use our Website as a Guest and not as a Member, you must provide Personal Information to complete a transaction or access our Products and Services. You will be asked to provide your name, phone number and/or billing information. You must also provide an e-mail address in order to set your password and access your Profile.

4. How we use the information we collect

In order to optimize our Products and Services, your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To manage Deelish Brands. We use the information we collect to provide the Products or Services to you, to measure and improve those Products or Services, to provide you with customer support, and to enforce our Terms of Use. We also use the information to prevent potentially illegal activities. We use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary/permanent suspension or in the termination of some functions for some Members;
  • To record your product preferences or to communicate with;
  • To issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments;
  • To provide tips or guidance on how to use our Website, inform you of new features on our Website or provide other information that may be of interest to our Members;
  • To personalize the Products or Services that we provide to you, to tailor your experience at our Website to your interests and to make more appropriate Product or Service recommendations via e-mails, e-newsletters, personalized offers via direct messaging or other communications about Products or Services, unless you “opt-out” from receiving such information;
  • To diagnose technical problems, improve content and allocate the resources of our systems so that your experience with our Website is as efficient as possible;
  • To process and track your transactions and to send you information about our and our affiliates' and business partners' products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;
  • To evaluate credit standing and to match credit bureau or credit reporting agency information; to investigate, detect and protect Deelish Brands and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities; in performing these evaluations, your Personal Information may be disclosed to a registered credit agency which may keep a record of that information;
  • To effect a corporate transaction in connection with the sale, merger, spin-off or other corporate reorganization of our corporation, where the information is provided to the new controlling entity in regular course of business;
  • To audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations; or
  • As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, scripts and tags are used by Deelish Brands Pte Ltd and our partners, affiliates or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Aggregated Information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

5. To whom we disclose Personal Information

Deelish Brands does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • To organizations that perform services for or on behalf of Deelish Brands, for example to provide customer service, process credit cards, detect fraudulent activity, for research, marketing, data processing, to measure the use of our Website, or to facilitate usage by a visitor. We will share with these companies only that Personal Information which they need to work on our behalf. Your Personal Information will be provided to these organizations only if they agree to use such information solely for the purpose of providing services to Deelish Brands, and under the instructions of Deelish Brands, and with respect to that information, to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.
  • To protect our Website and our rights under our Terms of Use; to protect ourselves against liability or prevent fraudulent activity; or where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain;
  • To effect a corporate transaction in connection with the sale, merger, spin-off or other corporate reorganization of our corporation, where the information is provided to the new controlling entity in regular course of business.

6. Disclosure without consent

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information without consent as is normally required by law and when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, bankruptcy or legal process served on Deelish Brands. In the event that Deelish Brands receives such a request, we will notify you via email prior to providing any information, if permitted by law. Additional situations that may require the disclosure of Personal Information without consent include but are not limited to: (a) If we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it; (b) if the Personal Information is required in an emergency situation where a person’s life, health or security is threatened; or (c) in an attempt to settle any outstanding debts owed to Deelish Brands.

7. How we retain and store Personal information

Profile

If you are a Member, we store your Personal Information in your "Profile”. You can access your "Profile" by visiting https://rewards.deelishbrands.com and logging in.

"Account Settings" contains your e-mail address and password information. You can re-set your password at any time.

"Personal Info" displays your name and date of birth. It may also include your preferences, your profession, or details about your participation in loyalty or awards programs and applicable membership numbers and other preferences. "Personal Info" will show all other information that you have elected to provide us, such as gender and personal interests.

Retention and storage

Your Personal Information will be stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Deelish Brands, located either at our offices or at the offices of our Providers in accordance with our policies and applicable laws. Deelish Brands reserves the right to store Personal Information in order to properly respond to any issue that may arise, including but not limited to, issuing credits, and investigating possible or suspected fraudulent activity. Storing of Personal Information also allows Deelish Brands to limit our liability against any damages that we may sustain.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. How we protect Personal Information

Deelish Brands utilizes several safeguards in order to protect Members’ Personal Information. These safeguards also limit the risk of loss, the misuse or the unauthorized access disclosure of Personal Information. Personal Information that is disclosed to any of our Providers is protected as per the terms of separate agreements between Deelish Brands and the Providers. Our Providers employ similar safeguards to protect the Personal Information that they receive.

We implement a secure processing server on our site when collecting information to ensure a high level of security for your Personal Information entered.

In communicating with you, we may send e-mail as unencrypted plain text because we are aware that most Members cannot readily process encrypted e-mail. This is done for your convenience, but with the security concern that, if misrouted or intercepted, it could be read more easily than encrypted e-mail. If you choose to contact Deelish Brands through the Website, you should be aware that any information transmitted electronically via the World Wide Web might not be secure. Deelish Brands assumes no liability for the loss of any information that you transmit to us via the World Wide Web.

9. How to access, modify or delete your Personal Information

Deelish Brands users must provide their real names and truthful Personal Information when registering on the Website. Subsequent Members agree not to abuse the Personal Information of others. However, it is your responsibility to maintain and safeguard your Personal Information. Information can be updated, corrected, deleted, modified or limited as needed by emailing hello@deelishbrands.com. We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable timeframe.

If you request that we remove all of the Personal Information stored in your Profile, we will promptly do so, to the extent possible. You can also request removal of unauthorized profile as well as request to deactivate your profile. You can do all these by emailing us at hello@deelishbrands.com. Once required Personal Information is removed, however, you will not be able to use many of the services available on our Website to Members, unless you re-register.

Please remember that we may not be able to honor your request if we are legally obligated to retain that information, or for other reasons as described in our Retention and Storage Policy.

10. Third Parties and Advertising

Deelish Brands provides outside links to third party sites. We are not liable or responsible for such sites if you choose to click on one of these links. Carefully review the privacy policies of these respective sites as they will apply to you upon your visit to the site.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by unsubscribing from any email you receive. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Opting-Out

At the time of registration, Members are given the option to receive email notifications regarding our Products and Services, updates to our Website and customized advertisements and promotions that are targeted to your specific interests. These emails will be sent either directly from Deelish Brands or by our Providers based on your history and needs.

If you do not wish to receive such notices from Deelish Brands or our Providers, you must opt-out at the time registration.  Additionally, All notifications sent to you will include a link allowing you to "Unsubscribe" from receiving future notices. By clicking on "Unsubscribe" you have the option of limiting or opting out from all future notifications.

Monitoring

Deelish Brands reserves the right in its sole discretion to monitor and review the information transmitted or received through the Website(s) or email correspondences for quality assurance and other purposes. During said monitoring, any information that Deelish Brands deems to be inappropriate or violates our Terms of Use may be removed, censored or edited. Any information monitored or reviewed may be examined, recorded and copied.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. By using these features information may be automatically collected; such information includes, but is not limited to, your IP address and your activity on our Website; additionally, a cookie may be set to enable the Social Media Features to function properly. These features and widgets are hosted directly on our Website or by a Third Party. Any use of these features shall be governed by the terms of use and the privacy policy of the company hosting the features.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Change in Ownership

In the event Deelish Brands Pte, Ltd., undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Website for 30 calendar days of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, revise or update the Privacy Policy, at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on the Deelish Brands home page prior to the changes becoming effective.

Your continued use of the Website will constitute your acceptance of the new policies. If you do not accept these policy changes, you can request to deactivate your Member Profile by emailing us at hello@deelishbrands.com.

12. Contact Information

We are always available to help you in your journey. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please email at hello@deelishbrands.com.

Headquarters Deelish Brands Pte Ltd
14D Keong Saik Rd, Singapore 089121


This device is not supported.
Please use your mobile device instead.